increased

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
Which is correct in this case, “increased” or “increasing”
“Toxic waste has resulted in increased/increasing concern among commercial lenders.”
Thank you very much.
 
  • mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, Siberia.
    But I think it should be "increasing" in this context. Am I right?
     

    odin_revisited

    Member
    India and Tamil
    adjectives in past participle form, as increased, burnt, etc., are used to refer to completed actions, as in the following sentence:

    It's quite difficult to clean the burnt vessels (vessels that were already burnt in the past).

    adjectives in present participle form, as increasing, burning, etc., are used to refer to actions happening even at present, as in the following sentence:

    I feel burning sensation in my chest (still i feel).

    So, "increasing" concern will be the correct one.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top