Incubation period vs latency period

Super Saiyan

Senior Member
Cantonese
Hi, do they mean the same when we talk about a disease is present in human bodies but it’s not active.

the latency/incubation period of this disease is 20 days.

which one is more common? Thanks.
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    They don't mean the same thing. A latent infection is inactive or dormant. For example, many years after you have chickenpox, the virus that causes it can become active causing a case of shingles.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    The latent period of a disease is the period between exposure to the cause of the disease and the development of symptoms. It refers to any disease with a known cause, not just infection, so it can apply to cancers as much as to infections. Incubation period refers only to infectious disease and is the latent period. Some authorities use latent period to mean the time from exposure to the infectious agent to becoming infectious to others, but that is not the generally accepted meaning.
     

    Super Saiyan

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    The latent period of a disease is the period between exposure to the cause of the disease and the development of symptoms. It refers to any disease with a known cause, not just infection, so it can apply to cancers as much as to infections. Incubation period refers only to infectious disease and is the latent period. Some authorities use latent period to mean the time from exposure to the infectious agent to becoming infectious to others, but that is not the generally accepted meaning.
    Thanks. So for infectious diseases, we can only use incubation period, right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top