incurable Tudeh <bug> [metaphoric]

< Previous | Next >

Aryana

Senior Member
Persian - Shiraz
Hi! Dear all! Can somebody help me about the exact meaning of "bug" in the following sentence? Tudeh was a Comunist party in Persia which was banned after 1953.
The critics of the intellectual left and later the extreme left, sorne still carrying the incurable Tudeh bug, belittled much of Iran's indmtrinlizalion as a

mere "assembly" (montage) of useless products that had been imposed by Western consumer culture.
Thanks very much.
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    It is probably being used as a metaphor to suggest there it some sort of infection or problematic behaviour on the part of people who are influenced by the Tudeh approach to politics. I'd read this to mean that author does not approve of their ideas. You rarely use metaphor related to disease if you agree with something!
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It is probably being used as a metaphor to suggest there it some sort of infection or problematic behaviour on the part of people who are influenced by the Tudeh approach to politics.
    :thumbsup:
    When you are sick because of an infection with a bacteria or virus one way to describe it is to say you have a bug.

    He's saying communist ideas are like an infection that can't be cured in some people (they will never give up those ideas, even if they are made illegal).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top