Independent Clause

< Previous | Next >

Ands84

New Member
ITALIAN
Hello,

I have a doubt: is it possible to use an independent clause like here below?



"To obtain the desired visibility, APP Web Agency has implemented, and still implements, the web marketing strategy."



Thank you in advance.
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Yes. In this case, the subject and object of the first are also the subject and object of the second indepenedent clause and they may be omitted.

    The Agency has implemented (X), and (the agency) still implements X.
     

    Ands84

    New Member
    ITALIAN
    Ops my bad!! It came out in Italian without realizing it.

    Thank you for the welcoming :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top