Indian languages: basic phrases

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.
Belated moderator note:
This thread is multi-topic, has too much SMS style writings. It cannot be accepted in the forum and we have to close it for now.
Anyway interested in what this thread discusses is welcome to open new threads according to the forum's rules.
Thanks.


Ok, so im having this phrases project that contains 7 sentences ( at the moment atleast ), and i have mostly found what i need in most of the indians languages i needed, but still got few missing, so if any of you might be so kind and help, that will be great.

Below are the languages list + the phrases list with thier shortcut, and by each language the phrases i need.

So the languages are :

Assamese : idu, cyse, ty, hay, mni
Bengali : idu, cyse,
Bodo : idu, cyse, ty, hay, mni, ily, wiyn
Dogri : idu, cyse, ty, hay, mni, ily, wiyn
English : -
Gujarati : -
Hindi : -
Kannada :-
Kashmiri : -
Konkani : -
Maithi : idu, cyse, ty, mni, ily
Malayalam : -
Manpuri : idu, cyse, mni
Marathi : -
Oriya : -
Punajabi : -
Santali : idu, cyse, ty, hay, mni, ily, wiyn
Sihndhi : -
Tamil : -
Teligu : -
Urdu : -

The sentences are :
How are you ? Hay
Thank you Ty
What is your name ? Wiyn
My name is... Mni
Can you speak english Cyse
I dont understand Idu
I love you Ily

Thank in advance.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    For Bengali:
    Can you speak english Cyse--apnii angreji bolti parbo?
    I dont understand Idu--amii bujhi na

    I am sure of the second one.

    I have heard that Dogri is VERY similar to Panjabi, but I do not know any. Good luck.
     
    The red letters are the 7 phrases shortcuts,
    How are you ? Hay
    Thank you Ty
    What is your name ? Wiyn
    My name is... Mni
    Can you speak english Cyse
    I dont understand Idu
    I love you Ily

    And by every language, the phrases shortcut im looking for.
    If you got something for , that youll be highly appriciated.

    P.s, thanks alot panja, if you can find out about the dogri things that can be great, because i couldnt find anything.
     

    Jhorer Brishti

    Senior Member
    United States/Bangladesh English/Bengali
    For Bengali:
    Can you speak english Cyse--apnii angreji bolti parbo?
    I dont understand Idu--amii bujhi na

    I am sure of the second one.

    I have heard that Dogri is VERY similar to Panjabi, but I do not know any. Good luck.
    Actually in bengali,Cyse, would be "aapni ki ingriji bolte paaren?

    I don't understand is perfectly fine as "aami bujhi naa" but "aami bujhlaam naa(I didn't understand)" also works..
     
    Ok, thanks but what's better to use ?

    And please if you have anything about the other things, that will be awesome, I'm on the hunt for those for like 2 months. :(
     

    SenatorNoodles

    New Member
    India -> U.S. (therefore Malayalam and English)
    Malayalam (did the best I could....I fail at writing Malayalam using the roman alphabet...)

    Hay Engane undu? (the 'ng' makes the sound like at the end of "running" - no extra g sound to pronounce)
    Ty Um...I've only ever said 'thank you' (though with an Indian accent) in Kerala
    Wiyn Enda perru?
    Mni Ende perru _____
    Cyse Englishu (pronounced like that) parayaan pattuo?
    Idu Enikyu onnum manasilaviniliya.
    Ily Enikyu premam anuh

    Wow...that looks terrible. Sorry. Any Malayalam speakers out there who can do better?
     

    starsiege

    New Member
    USA
    Tamil, Sinhala
    In Tamil

    How are you ? Hay neengal eppadi? /eppadi suham?

    Thank you Ty nanri

    What is your name ? Wiyn ungalathu/ungaludaya peyar enna?

    My name is... Mni ennudaya peyar is starsiege

    Can you speak english Cyse ungaluku aanghilam theriyuma?

    I dont understand Idu neengal solluvathu anakku vilangavillai

    I love you Ily nan ungalai kathalikinren
     

    silent.zephyr

    New Member
    Assamese - Assam & English & HIndi

    ASSAMESE :

    IDU : Moi nubuju !
    CYSE : Tumi Engraji kobo para/jana ne ?
    TY : dhonyobad !
    HAY : Tumar khobor kenekuwa ( kene) ?
    OR
    tumi kene asa ?
    MNI .... : Mur naam ......


     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top