Indian princess

< Previous | Next >

Sama_ghd

New Member
Persian
Hi everyone!
Could you please explain the meaning of this paragraph?
She was also well versed in the rhythm of the nearby mountain, Buck’s Peak, or, as her father Gene called it, the “Indian Princess.”
 
  • Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    She knew the mountain very well. It was called Buck’s Peak, but her dad called it the Indian Princess.
     

    mariana79

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Hi everyone!
    Could you please explain the meaning of this paragraph?
    She was also well versed in the rhythm of the nearby mountain, Buck’s Peak, or, as her father Gene called it, the “Indian Princess.”
    Wellversed means knowledgeable and learned.
    This person lived in a place. Near them there was a mountain. She knew the mountain very well and had knowledge about it. The name of the mountain was Bucks Peak but this person's father called the mountain "the Indian princess".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top