indicazione nei pazienti sia a scopo terapeutico che cosmetico

plaplaplipla

New Member
Italian
Vorrei tradurre: "La chirurgia trova indicazione (oppure è indicata) nei pazienti sia a scopo terapeutico che cosmetico".

Potrebbe andare: "Surgery has indication for patients as therapeutical and cosmetic aim"?

Ho qualche dubbio sia su indicazione, perchè non riesco a trovare la mia traduzione in nessun sito inglese o americano, sia sull'uso di aim, che non so se è appropriato.

Grazie!

Un'altra mia opzione di traduzione è:
"Surgery has therapeutical and cosmetic indication for patients"
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I think the word indication doesn't work here. But you can use indicated as in
    Surgery is indicated (for patient) for either therapeutic or cosmetic reasons.
     

    plaplaplipla

    New Member
    Italian
    Thank you very much. I have to use the word "patient". What do you think about: Surgery has therapeutical and cosmetic indication for patients.
    Or: Surgery is indicated in X patient for either therapeutic or cosmetic reasons?

     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    The expression is Surgery is indicated in X's case for... or Surgery is indicated in the patient X's case...
     

    plaplaplipla

    New Member
    Italian
    Perfect! I like it.
    Thank you!

    However, I have to change the word "reason", because it doesn't mean "scopo". How can I translate "a scopo/fine terapeutico"?
    It is used in english?
    Thank you.
     
    Last edited:

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Perfect! I like it.
    Thank you!

    However, I have to change the word "reason", because it doesn't mean "scopo". How can I translate "a scopo/fine terapeutico"?
    It is used in english?
    Thank you.
    Probably the most natural would be "for therapeutic or cosmetic purposes." "A scopo/fine terapeutico" translates more exactly as "to therapeutic ends" but the sentence "Surgery is indicated in patient X's case to therapeutic or cosmetic ends" doesn't sound quite right to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top