Indictment: DOES 1 through 50, inclusive,

sophiasophie

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi

I saw this in an indictmnent:

all persons unknown, claiming any legal or equitable right, title, estate, lien or interest in the property described in the Verified Complaint adverse to Plaintiff’s interest in the property; and DOES 1 through 50, inclusive.

I have konwn the meaning of "DOES", a way of naming people whose names you don't know. But what does 1 through 50 mean? Does it mean Doe 1, Doe 2, ……Doe 50? i.e. the plantiff designates 50 such persons.
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    But what does 1 through 50 mean? Does it mean Doe 1, Doe 2, ……Doe 50? i.e. the plantiff designates 50 such persons.
    Yes, it refers to all fifty of those people whose identities are not known and are thus designated by the prosecution (there is no plaintiff in a criminal case) as DOE Nº 1, DOE Nº 2, et al.

    Perhaps when our North American friends wake up they will confirm that 1 through 50 inclusive ends with a redundant word.
    It's only mildly redundant, in the sense that it's probably not strictly necessary but doesn't jump out as being anything more than clarifying.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top