indistinct at the edges

< Previous | Next >

MaryamSeresht

Senior Member
Persian
Hi,

Would you please tell what does "indistinct at the edges" mean?

After the two drinks, she felt warm inside, and slightly indistinct at the edges.
Thank you.
It's part of "The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry"by Rachel Joyce, British writer.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Blurry - as she might see others if she's been drinking, and therefore she felt as if others might see her that way.
     

    redgiant

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Hi,
    what does "at the edges" refer to? Does it mean the edges of anything she is seeing in her blurred vision?
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Hi,
    what does "at the edges" refer to? Does it mean the edges of anything she is seeing in her blurred vision?
    That is the basic meaning, but I think in the case of drinking she feels she is "blurred" with all her senses: balance, touch, hearing, etc.

    But that is my impression. This phrase is open to many interpretations.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top