indite/inditement

< Previous | Next >

ivora

Senior Member
French - France
Hello there !


I'm wondering what "to indite" and "inditement" mean...
The context is US law I suppose...
In fact I've heard it in an 1968 interview of Noam Chomsky talking about the acts of repression that the government is taking against the anti-war (Vietnam) activities that are going on in the country...


Here are a couple of sentences where these words are used :

"As far as the recent inditements are concerned I'm just as baffled as to the governement's intentions as anyone else. (...) However the fact that they did indite such prominent people, people who are so invulnerable in a way, suggests that there is some more politcal significance to it than that..."


thank you !
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top