Individual libraries and consortia

musicaf

Member
Thai
Hi,

What is the difference between Individual libraries and Consortia?
Does it mean a library and a group of libraies?
What is the meaning of'single and multi-site' in the context
?
Does it mean library that located in one place or many places?

Thank you.


http://www.oxfordjournals.org/en/librarians/packages.html

  • Individual libraries (single and multi-site) and consortia can subscribe to the entire package, one of six subject packages, or a customized selection tailored to meet their needs.
 
Last edited:
  • Charliewyoung

    New Member
    English - United States
    Yes, you are right.

    Consortia is an academic word that means a group of libraries that work together to share books and other resources. In general each library might be run by a different group or school.

    A multi-site library is a library run by one group, that has physical buildings in different locations.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top