individual recycled freeway bags, flagship stores

fatiha

Senior Member
Arabic - Morocco
good evening

please i read this in one magazine and i like to know what is meaning in arabic
individual recycled freeway bags.

flagship stores
thank you very much

fatiha
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    individual recycled freeway bags
    أكياس زبالة
    Flagship stores
    مستودعات السفينة
    Just a try...
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    fatiha said:
    good evening

    please i read this in one magazine and i like to know what is meaning in arabic
    individual recycled freeway bags.

    flagship stores
    thank you very much

    fatiha
    It sounds like the article in the magazine must be referring to economics in some way. If you provide more context we may be able to help you more.

    I would suggest:
    individual recycled freeway bags.
    أكياس فردية معاد إنتاجها

    flagship stores
    محلات رئيسية
    (flagship in this sense just refers to the main or principleone of a group. So flagship stores would just mean the main stores (in a chain of stores).
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Ahlan Fatiha,
    Yes please provide us with some context.
    In the mean while, I'd like to add a little something based on what Josh has already said :

    Josh Adkins said:
    individual recycled freeway bags.
    أكياس فردية معاد إنتاجها
    The Arabic word for recycling is إعادة التدوير so the adjective would be أكياس أعيد تدويرها or أكياس من خامات أعيد تدويرها
    I still have a problem with "individual" and "freeway", I know individual is فردية but can't put it in a context.

    flagship stores
    محلات رئيسية
    (flagship in this sense just refers to the main or principleone of a group. So flagship stores would just mean the main stores (in a chain of stores).
    According to Josh's explanation, I think we can say : الفروع الرئيسية
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Context is essential! Also, please correct titles that match what you are asking about. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top