Indonesian: Berclurit, Diparangi

kata2

Senior Member
Mandarin
Dua Pelaku Begal Berclurit Rampas Motor Wanita Paruh Baya - beritajatim news

"Dua Pelaku Begal Berclurit Rampas Motor Wanita Paruh Baya"

Dirampok, Kasir Cantik Nyaris Diparangi | Balikpapan Pos

"Dirampok, Kasir Cantik Nyaris Diparangi"

If I understand correctly, "berclurit" = "have sickle" and "Diparangi" = "(hurt) by parang" in English respectively.

However, the forms of "ber+clurit" and "mem+arang+i" are both not available in KBBI. As a beginning learner of BI, I wonder whether they are generally acceptable in formal writing. :confused:
 
Last edited:
  • Rani_Author

    Senior Member
    Indonesia - Indonesian
    To have sickle: mempunyai/ memiliki sabit.
    Berclurit: to bring sickle (to use it as a weapon).
    To be hurted by parang: diparang.
    Diparangi: to be hurted by parang repeatedly. (Be carefull with active and passive form in Indonesian! If the subject and object of the sentence could be reversed, it's passive. If no, it's active).
    Example:
    - Anjing menggigit saya. (The dog bites me) => Saya digigit oleh anjing. (I'm bitten by the dog) => passive form.
    - Aku membeli baju baru untuk dipakai di pesta itu. (I bought the new shirt to wear in the party). => active form.

    Ber+clurit: :thumbsup:

    Mem+arang+i => Basically, arang is 1) bahan bakar yang hitam warnanya dibuat atau terjadi dari bara kayu dan sebagainya yang dipengap (a black fuel that is made or happened by the burned wood etc that is condensed); 2) serbuk hitam bekas kayu dan sebagainya yang terbakar (A black sawdust etc that is burned).
    But, there's no form like that.

    The verb from "arang" could be like this:
    Meng+arang: 1) to become "arang"; 2) burned.
    Meng+arang+i: to put "arang" in as contents of something, like iron.
    Meng+arang+kan: to make something become "arang".

    In the context above, the true word is "me+(N)+parang+i" = memarangi.

    N: nasalisasi.

    Berclurit and memarangi could be accepted in formal writing. Sometimes, some words couldn't be included in dictionary, because of too much words to include.

    These are the rules:

    me-
    (a) apabila bertemu dengan kata-kata yang bermula dengan huruf L, M, N, NG, NY, R, atau W. (If the roots are begun by letter L, M, N, NG, NY, R, or W)

    (b) apabila bertemu dengan kata-kata yang bermula dengan huruf K, P, T, atau S; K, P, T, S luluh. (If the roots are begun by letter K, P, T, or S; the K, P, T, S fuse) => nasalisasi.

    The rules of nasalisasi of K, P, T, S:
    K: meng + (K is omitted) the rest of the root.
    P: mem+ (P is omitted) the rest of the root.
    T: men+ (T is omitted) the rest of the root.
    S: meny+ (S is omitted) the rest of the root.

    mem-
    apabila bertemu dengan kata-kata yang bermula dengan huruf B, F, atau V. (If the roots are begun by letter B, F, or V)

    men-
    apabila bertemu dengan kata-kata yang bermula dengan huruf C, D, atau J. (If the roots are begun by letter C, D, or J)

    meng-
    apabila bertemu dengan kata-kata yang bermula dengan huruf A, E, I, O, U, G, atau H. (If the roots are begun by letter A, E, I, O, U, G or H)
     
    Last edited:
    Top