Indonesian: gamelan (stress)

< Previous | Next >
  • sonero9

    New Member
    Mexican Spanish
    On the first syllable. The -e- is a very short vowel.
    This is incorrect according to:

    http://www.international.ucla.edu/article.asp?parentid=116435

    For more than one syllable word the stress falls on the second to the last syllable of a word. When that syllable carries a weak vowel, for instance a schwa (?) (in 'but'), the stress will fall on the last syllable. Stress syllables are written in capital letters.


    Thanks anyway.
     

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    My perception is that what that site says is wrong. The Indonesians whom I know say PERgi not perGI. But the stress is relatively weak.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top