Indonesian/Malay: hukum syara

  • lukebeadgcf

    Senior Member
    English – US
    It looks to me like "governance of a car", but that doesn't sound right. Hopefully someone else will have a better answer.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Abu Rashid, where did you get that meaning? :confused:
    Sainsbury, please provide the context (one or more sentences) where you found these word. It's not clear what they are, and they can be even another language and not Arabic.
     

    Abu Rashid

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Because I've seen it written before.

    It's the Indonesian/Malaysian way of transcribing Arabic into Latin (sy = ش) and I've seen the exact phrase in some Indonesian Islamic leaflets.
     

    the-moon-light

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Saudia) but I'm Yemeni :)
    It means "Islamic Shari'ah ruling" ie. a ruling made by a faqih (jurisprudent) from the Islamic sources regarding an issue.

    Correct!

    I've seen the website and translate it. It means:

    hukum: ruling
    Syara: Shari'ah

    So the whole meaning will be:
    Islamic Shari'ah ruling.

    I hope that's help you :)
    Salam..
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Because I've seen it written before.

    It's the Indonesian/Malaysian way of transcribing Arabic into Latin (sy = ش) and I've seen the exact phrase in some Indonesian Islamic leaflets.
    In this case, it's not an Arabic word, and you should've said that. :)
    I'll move the thread to the Other Languages forum.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You mean that Arabic has حكم سيارة for حكم الشريعة ? :confused:
    Using Arabic loan words in another language doesn't change the fact that it's a foreign language. Or am I missing something?
     

    Pierre Lucien

    Member
    France français
    Labrousse's Indonesian-French dictionary gives syara, syarak, and sara as equivalents after hukum in Abu Rashid & Stupoh's sense. From the Arabic root شرع. <?>
     
    Top