Indonesian / Malay : kata kunci sepadan

L'irlandais

Senior Member
Ireland: English-speaking ♂
Hello everyone,
I believe this phrase may be in Indonesian, but not entirely sure. There is very little context ; it appeared (as confirmation) once I had changed my password on another forum.
Elsewhere on this forum I found that Kata can mean say/ said or word in Malay. Also, perhaps kunci means key in Indonesian.
I would like to know how would one say sepadan in English? or to have a general idea of the meaning of the whole phrase.
Thanks,
 
  • L'irlandais

    Senior Member
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hi Brioche,
    Thanks for your enlightenment. :)

    If I put that all together :
    Kata word, kunci key, sepadan matching ;it gives something like matching key-word, which in the context works as a confirmation that I correctly retyped my new password.
    Just why that particular forum chose to write it in Malay rather than in English like the rest of their content, I may never know. :~
     

    Jaka_Sembung

    New Member
    Bahasa Indonesia
    "Kata kunci" is a phrase that means "keyword" in english. Whereas, "sepadan" means "similar" or "match".
    So if we combine all these words:
    "Kata Kunci sepadan" means "Similar Keyword"
     

    acemach

    Member
    Malaysia - English & Mandarin
    Kata kunci sepadan in such a context translates to 'matching password'/'password matches'.
    I think all else has been said that needs to be said. =]

    Ace
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top