Indonesian: Marriage wishes

  • kawaii neko

    New Member
    Indonesian English
    if the bride and the groom are mosleem we usually say it with " Selamat menempuh hidup baru. Semoga menjadi keluarga yang sakinah mawaddah wa rohmah" but generally we use phrase "Selamat menempuh hidup baru". you can add some phrase like "semoga langgeng sampai akhir hayat" or "semoga bahagia sampai akhir hayat" as wishes to them.
     

    Ladyfio

    Senior Member
    French - Belgium
    if the bride and the groom are mosleem we usually say it with " Selamat menempuh hidup baru. Semoga menjadi keluarga yang sakinah mawaddah wa rohmah" but generally we use phrase "Selamat menempuh hidup baru". you can add some phrase like "semoga langgeng sampai akhir hayat" or "semoga bahagia sampai akhir hayat" as wishes to them.
    What does the wishes mean litterally?

    Thank you

    Regards
     

    hamba64

    New Member
    english
    Selamat hidup baru = congratulations on a new life,

    Semoga menjadi keluarga yang sakinah mawaddah wa rohmah = We hope you (as a family) are showered with traquility, mutual love and mercy.

    Selamat menempuh hidup baru = congratulations on your passing into a new life.

    semoga langgeng sampai akhir hayat = may it (your marriage) last till your end of days.

    semoga bahagia akhir hayat = may it (your marriage) be a means for happiness till your last days in this life.

    these translations are not literal but I think convey the sense of what these sentences mean. some of the words are arabic loan words, ( sakinah, mawaddah, rohmah, akhir, hayat, even Selamat which means "many or much peace multiplied on you") so these words dont translate easy into english.......
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top