Indonesian: Marriage wishes

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Zuccherro, Nov 5, 2013.

Tags:
  1. Zuccherro Senior Member

    Lebanon
    Arabic
    Hello

    May you please tell me how do we wish a happy marriage in indonesian?

    Terimakasii :D
     
  2. Mauricet Senior Member

    near Grenoble
    French - France
    In the absence of a native's advice: selamat perkawinan !
     
  3. mignons

    mignons Member

    Indonesia
    Indonesian, Javanese
    We usually say
    Selamat menempuh hidup baru
     
  4. kawaii neko New Member

    Indonesia
    Indonesian English
    if the bride and the groom are mosleem we usually say it with " Selamat menempuh hidup baru. Semoga menjadi keluarga yang sakinah mawaddah wa rohmah" but generally we use phrase "Selamat menempuh hidup baru". you can add some phrase like "semoga langgeng sampai akhir hayat" or "semoga bahagia sampai akhir hayat" as wishes to them.
     
  5. 1vimax New Member

    English-Mexico
    Selamat Jalan Gan
     
  6. Ladyfio

    Ladyfio Senior Member

    French - Belgium
    What does the wishes mean litterally?

    Thank you

    Regards
     
  7. hamba64 New Member

    english
    Selamat hidup baru = congratulations on a new life,

    Semoga menjadi keluarga yang sakinah mawaddah wa rohmah = We hope you (as a family) are showered with traquility, mutual love and mercy.

    Selamat menempuh hidup baru = congratulations on your passing into a new life.

    semoga langgeng sampai akhir hayat = may it (your marriage) last till your end of days.

    semoga bahagia akhir hayat = may it (your marriage) be a means for happiness till your last days in this life.

    these translations are not literal but I think convey the sense of what these sentences mean. some of the words are arabic loan words, ( sakinah, mawaddah, rohmah, akhir, hayat, even Selamat which means "many or much peace multiplied on you") so these words dont translate easy into english.......
     

Share This Page

Loading...