Indonesian: Paving

kata2

Senior Member
Mandarin
Jambret Kepruk Kepala Korban Pakai Paving, Kalung Disambar - beritajatim news

Jambret Kepruk Kepala Korban Pakai Paving, Kalung Disambar

" ..........Nah, saat ada kesempatan dekat dengan korban, Rosyidin langsung menyambar kalung emas yang melingkar di leher Sukati. Karena korban melawan, sempat terjadi tarik menarik memperbutkan perhiasan itu. Sejurus kemudian, pelaku mengeluarkan paving blok yang dibungkus plastik. Paving tersebut ia hantamkan ke tangan korban. ................."

I guess "paving blok" is related to :arrow: Block paving - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia .

What does "paving" alone mean? :confused:
 
Last edited:
  • Rani_Author

    Senior Member
    Indonesia - Indonesian
    In that article is written: "Block paving also known as brick paving is a commonly used decorative method of creating a pavement or hardstanding." So, it's about the method. It's not like that in Indonesian.

    Basically, paving means: trotoar, ubin, kakilima, bahan hamparan. It's also called paving in English. Or in the other words are "pavement, tile, sidewalk".

    In the context above, paving blok and paving mean the same. "A material is made from bricks".:)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top