Indonesian: punya / apa

Nino83

Senior Member
Italian
Hello everyone.

Is there any difference in meaning and usage between these verbs?

Saya ada sebuah mobil.
Saya punya sebuah mobil.
Saya mempunyai sebuah mobil.

Thank you
 
Last edited:
  • TeVa88

    Member
    Indonesian
    I don't know if the question is still relevant for you.

    The third sentence is the formal form. The "proper" form.

    The first and second sentences are spoken Indonesian. The second form, you can use if you're writing a semiformal email, maybe. But the first one is exclusively spoken form.
     

    Arlitaga

    New Member
    Indonesia - bahasa
    Just to add your reference, the first one is also spoken indonesian, but it's clearly not the proper way to say that you have a car. It sounds unnatural to me, but honestly some people use the first sentence due to dialects.
     

    TeVa88

    Member
    Indonesian
    Just to add your reference, the first one is also spoken indonesian, but it's clearly not the proper way to say that you have a car. It sounds unnatural to me, but honestly some people use the first sentence due to dialects.
    You can say for example "saya ada mobil yang bisa dipakai" = I have a car that can be used.
     

    Strategon

    New Member
    Indonesian
    Hello everyone.

    Is there any difference in meaning and usage between these verbs?

    Saya ada sebuah mobil.
    Saya punya sebuah mobil.
    Saya mempunyai sebuah mobil.

    Thank you
    Saya mempunyai sebuah mobil -> formal
    Saya punya sebuah mobil -> formal, but less formal than "mempunyai"
    Saya ada sebuah mobil -> not completely formal
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top