Indonesian: tangan dan kaki, kedua

kata2

Senior Member
Mandarin
Sering Intip Istri Tersangka Mandi, Bapak Tiri Diracun Rumput - beritajatim news

" ........... Saat ditemukan korban mengapung dengan kedua tangan dan kaki terikat di embung yang berjarak sekitar 500 meter dari rumah korban. ..........."

(1) Are "tangan dan kaki" supposed to be plural ((2) hands and (2) feet)? :confused:

" .......... "Setelah tidak bernyawa korban diseret ke kandang kambing, dan diikat tangan dan kedua kakinya. Setelah itu dibawa menggunakan sepeda motor dan dibuang ke embung/waduk," terangnya. ............"

(2) If the answer of question 1 is "yes", is "kedua" (both) necessarily used before "kakinya" in that sentence? :confused:
 
Last edited:
  • Rani_Author

    Senior Member
    Indonesia - Indonesian
    1) It's plural in Indonesian without needing to repeat the nouns as usual, because there is a numeral word there: "kedua". I meant, you certainly understand that plural in Indonesian basically is made like this: "tangan-tangan, kaki-kaki". But, if there are cardinal numbers except "satu" (dua, tiga, empat, etc) or ordinal numbers except "pertama/ kesatu" to show the total of numbers (ketiga, keempat, kelima, etc), or partitive (beberapa, dua tangkai, dua helai, etc), you don't need to repeat the nouns.

    Example:
    - dua telur. :tick: dua telur-telur. :cross:dua butir telur. :tick: dua butir telur-telur. :cross: telur-telur. :tick: kedua butir telur. :tick: kedua butir telur-telur. :cross:
    - tiga buku. :tick: tiga buku-buku. :cross:tiga buah buku. :tick: tiga buah buku-buku. :cross:buku-buku. :tick: ketiga buah buku. :tick: ketiga buah buku-buku. :cross:
    - empat bunga. :tick: empat bunga-bunga. :cross: empat tangkai/ kuntum bunga. :tick: empat tangkai/ kuntum bunga-bunga. :cross: bunga-bunga. :tick: keempat tangkai/kuntum bunga. :tick: keempat tangkai/ kuntum bunga-bunga. :cross:

    Note: if the ordinal number is written before the noun, it meant "plural". If the ordinal number is written after the noun, it meant "singular".

    Kedua telur: plural, telur kedua: singular.
    Ketiga buku: plural, buku ketiga: singular.
    Keempat bunga: plural, bunga keempat: singular.

    2) Yes. You could change the word order in the context to emphasize the meaning you want to create. Just like this:
    Kedua tangan dan kaki: both hands and feet.
    Kedua tangan dan kakinya: his both hands and his both feet.
    Tangan dan kedua kakinya: hands and his both feet.
    Kedua tangannya dan kaki: his both hands and feet.
    Tangannya dan kedua kaki: his hands and both feet.
    Kakinya dan kedua tangan: his feet and both hands.
    Tangan dan kaki keduanya: hands and feet of both of them.

    All of them are plurals.

    Tangan dan kaki kedua: the second hand and the second foot.
    Tangan kedua dan kaki: the second hand and foot.
    Kaki kedua dan tangan: the second foot and hand.

    All of them are singulars.

    Actually, what were you confused about? The use of "-nya"?
     
    Last edited:
    Top