Indulgence cakes

< Previous | Next >

MAPCabral

New Member
Portuguese -Portugal
Hello everyone,

I'm translating a recipes book and there is mention of "Indulgence cakes". I believe I grasp the meaning, but - just to be sure - does it refer to very sweet cakes?

Thanks for your help!
ACabral
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    It is using "indulge" to mean satisfy your personal desire, even if it isn't good for you.

    So an "indulgence cake" would be very rich, very delicious (not necessarily extremely sweet), but a huge number of calories.
     

    MAPCabral

    New Member
    Portuguese -Portugal
    It is using "indulge" to mean satisfy your personal desire, even if it isn't good for you.

    So an "indulgence cake" would be very rich, very delicious (not necessarily extremely sweet), but a huge number of calories.
    Thank you Dojibear for clarifying that. I appreciate it.
     

    MAPCabral

    New Member
    Portuguese -Portugal
    Are you perhaps finding mention of "chocolate indulgence" cakes? That is the name of a particular kind of chocolate cake.
    No, GreenWhiteBlue, that´s not the case. But thank you for mentioning it. It's good to know that such a cake exists, for future reference.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top