indulgenced pilgrimage

< Previous | Next >

saltimbanqui

Senior Member
Mexican Spanish
Does anyone know the Spanish equivalent for “indulgenced pilgrimage”?
It’s a common expression in Christianity, but not sure how to translate it.
Taken as a verb, "indulgence" means “to attach an indulgence to”, “to designate as providing indulgence”
Take for instance the following sentence:
"The house of Anna was an indulgenced stop on Jerusalem pilgrimages".
My try: “La casa de Ana era una parada que otorgaba indulgencias??? en los peregrinajes a Jerusalén”.

I thank you all for you kind help!
 
  • Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    Does anyone know the Spanish equivalent for “indulgenced pilgrimage”?
    It’s a common expression in Christianity, but not sure how to translate it.
    Taken as a verb, "indulgence" means “to attach an indulgence to”, “to designate as providing indulgence”
    Take for instance the following sentence:
    "The house of Anna was an indulgenced stop on Jerusalem pilgrimages".
    My try: “La casa de Ana era una parada que otorgaba indulgencias??? en los peregrinajes a Jerusalén”.

    I thank you all for you kind help!
    It sounds more natural to say "an indulgent stop", which might be translated as:
    "...era una parada indulgente..."
     

    saltimbanqui

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Muchas gracias Masood.
    Tienes razón.
    La RAE define "indulgente" como "inclinado a perdonar", "conceder gracias". Y eso es lo que se quiere decir con "indulgenced pilgrimage/stop".
    Es sólo que la expresión "parada indulgente" me suena "rara" por lo poco común que es. Tal vez es porque estamos acostumbrados a decir que alguien es indulgente o que Dios es indulgente, pero no una cosa.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top