Inexorable

ashishashu

New Member
English-indian
Helloo
Inexorable means which is stubborn, unaltered, not changeable, impossible to stop or persuade.
Am confused in this term "Jacobean tragedy in which a dynasty is inexorably eliminated" . Does that mean dynasty is finished or ??

And also with this term"time marches on inexorably" Please clear my doubt with the words inexorable, inexorably...
Thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Hikee

    Senior Member
    Polish/English - bilingual
    In both cases, "inexorably" means irrevocably (irrevocable: impossible to be reversed, cancelled, etc.). In the first quote, it entails the fact that there is no one left alive to further the dynasty. In the second, just the definition -- time goes on and cannot be reversed, rewound.
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    A common feature of Jacobean tragedies is short life expectancy among the characters. I suppose it means that members of the dynasty are murdered one after another. There is no way of stopping this sequence - it is inexorable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top