inflection and intonation

< Previous | Next >

bosun

Banned
korean
What does inflection mean in the follwoing sentnece?

The moment you open your mouth and speak, you state your intentions with your inflection and intonation.(??????)


Also, what does it mean by go astray?

Many potential love affairs go astray(?????) soon after conversation started.
 
  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    Inflection and intonation refer to the way the voice rises and falls in speaking.

    Here, to "go astray" means to fail, to go wrong, to go in an unintended direction.
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Inflection and intonation refer to the way the voice rises and falls in speaking.

    Here, to "go astray" means to fail, to go wrong, to go in an unintended direction.
    Intonation is about pitch, and it is used specifically in music in regard to "tuning".

    It has to do with the rise and fall of pitch.

    Inflexion can mean pitch, but it adds the meaning of stress (loudness).

    Since we normally raise the pitch of our voices when we speak louder, expecially for emphasis, the two words are frequently used together.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top