informal il conto doloroso

Samo

Member
Usa English
Spanish la cuenta = dolorosa
Portuguese a conta= dolorosa
French l'addition = douloureuse
Do you see a pattern here? what about Italian any equivalent?
 
  • uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Hi!
    Samo said:
    Spanish la cuenta = dolorosa
    Portuguese a conta= dolorosa
    French l'addition = douloureuse
    Do you see a pattern here? what about Italian any equivalent?
    Nope. In Italian the bill is not defined "doloroso" (although after euro has come, bills are often a sore :) )

    Uinni
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Charles Costante said:
    What do you mean by "....bills are often a sore." It doesn't make sense in English. :confused:
    I guess it can have the same meaning of "il conto è spesso una ferita dolorosa" (I could use "piaga" but "piaga" has a couple of "special" meanings that could lead to misunderstandings...): not much more than a rather free definition for a thing that is a pain in the neck...
    Really, doesn't it make any sense in English?

    Uinni
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    uinni said:
    I guess it can have the same meaning of "il conto è spesso una ferita dolorosa" (I could use "piaga" but "piaga" has a couple of "special" meanings that could lead to misunderstandings...): not much more than a rather free definition for a thing that is a pain in the neck...
    Really, doesn't it make any sense in English?

    Uinni
    No. You could say that they are "a pain in the neck", but it wouldn't be my choice.
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Charles Costante said:
    No. You could say that they are "a pain in the neck", but it wouldn't be my choice.
    Com'è limitato l'inglese... :( :D

    Uinni
     

    nowall

    Senior Member
    Italia, Italiano
    I heard several times 'bills are hot (nowdays)' or 'bills are hot stuff'.
    Could these expressions have a similar meaning!?
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    uinni said:
    Com'è limitato l'inglese... :( :D

    Uinni
    English isn't at all limited! There are many other expressions that one can use, but not necessarily related to pain. Maybe it's because the Australian and American dollars and the English pound are much stronger than the Euro. :D
     

    Samo

    Member
    Usa English
    Hi Uinni thanks I alreadythought what you said be wasn't sure. Charles in American English " what are the damages"
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Charles Costante said:
    . Maybe it's because the Australian and American dollars and the English pound are much stronger than the Euro. :D
    Well, that holds for the English pound only! ;)

    Uinni
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top