informazioni da cui attingere

li_mo

Member
italian
Is this translation from Italian to English correct ?

[original statement] grazie per avermi dato molte informazioni da cui attingere.
[attempt of translation] thanks for giving me many sources to draw from.

I feel that "sources to draw from" is a bit odd, and probably not correct....
Any idea / opinion ?
 
  • li_mo

    Member
    italian
    Thanks both @You little ripper! and @johngiovanni !!

    About the context: with the term "sources" I mean "sources of information", such as websites, newspaper articles, (other) written documents... Therefore, I think we can interpret "sources" as "sources of information"...

    Just for a sake of completeness, I would like to thank a journalist who gave me website links, newspaper articles and official documents related to a past event.

    Therefore, if we can summarise here your suggestions, I could use both options:

    (1) Thanks for giving me many sources to choose from.
    (2) Thanks for giving me so many sources to tap into.
     
    Last edited:

    li_mo

    Member
    italian
    Ok, thanks!

    So, maybe better to use one of these two options:

    (1) Thanks for giving me many sources of information to choose from.
    (2) Thanks for giving me so many sources of information to tap into.
     
    Top