informed investigations

Discussion in 'English Only' started by bruceltk, Feb 27, 2017.

  1. bruceltk Senior Member

    Korean-Korea
    They recognized the similarity between the concept of feedback, the interplay of thesis and antithesis in the dialectic of Hegel and Marx and, for instance, the economic theory of Adam Smith that argues for the self-regulation of markets. All of these ideas implied circular patterns of causality that can be represented by feedback loops. It was the major achievement of cybernetics and informed investigations in other fields, such as biology and psychiatry.

    I have a question.
    What is the meaning of 'informed investigations'?
    In particular, I can't catch the meaning of 'inform'.
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    To inform something = to add context/information/background to something.

    It was the major achievement of cybernetics and it informed investigations in other fields, such as biology and psychiatry.
     

Share This Page

Loading...