-ing forms

fran_

Member
france
Are these "-ing" forms correctly used?

If you don’t know where asking a question or suggesting a solution, tell me!

Thanks for helping me.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Yes, "asking" a question and "suggesting" a solution are fine... the sentence itself, however, is not grammatical. "If you don't know where..." is incorrect as the sentence stands.
     

    Cristina Allende

    Senior Member
    US, English
    Yes, the full sentence would be:
    If you don't know where to ask a question or suggest a solution, tell me.

    The second one doesn't require the "to" before it because it is understood, but you can always put it there anyway.
     

    fran_

    Member
    france
    So, if I use the full infinitive instead of "-ing" forms, the sentence sounds ok?
    (including from grammatical point of view)
    Or maybe it would be better to find something else for "If you don't know where..."?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top