ingegnerizzazione

daesy84

Senior Member
Italian - Italy
Hi again
What is the translation of this word?
I don't really know the exact meaning...but it is a document about the implementation of a solution...the whole sentence is
"Ingegnerizzazione (e test su 2 piloti) della fase di roll-out per consentire lo svolgimento della fase massiva nei tempi e secondo le modalità concordate".
:confused:
Please..help :)
 
  • baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    De Mauro da' questa definizione della parola - forse ti sara' d'aiuto.
    A me, la definizione di De Mauro suona un po' come la parola inglese "implementation" che si usa nell' informatica, la quale abbia, credo, la parola equivalente italiano "implementazione".
     
    De Mauro da' questa definizione della parola - forse ti sara' d'aiuto.
    A me, la definizione di De Mauro suona un po' come la parola inglese "implementation" che si usa nell' informatica, la quale abbia, credo, la parola equivalente italiano "implementazione".

    I agree.
    The truth is: if the author of that excerpt had cared to write in good and comprehensible Italian, they'd have used the word "implementazione".
     

    baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Ho mancato di notare che, nel tuo post originale, hai gia usato la parola "implementation" ... "but it is a document about the implementation of a solution". Ti giuro che non e' un caso di plagio :). Sembra che tu abbia gia scoperto la parola giusta!
     

    paolar

    Senior Member
    Italy-Italian
    (re)ingegnerizzazione non è implementazione ma revisione apportando modifiche (enhancement, automatizzazione, bug fixing massivo etc). Nell'ambito informatico si usa l'espressione "software engineering".

    Può essere d'aiuto?

    Ciao.
     

    Edimax

    New Member
    Italian
    Hi, we use this word in Italian, in industrial design, to describe the industrial "design and development", the process between the schetch and the final product.
    We also use, in Italian, instead of "ingegnerizzazione",the word "engineering", that, I think, in English means only "ingegneria" and it is not right to use in this way.
    Which word is used in English?
    Thanks!
     

    baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I think we use engineering in both senses : (a) meaning a discipline, a field of study, a profession; (b) meaning the act of design and construction of a particular object (or class of objects).

    For example:
    (a) (ingegneria) : genetic engineering, software engineering, civil engineering, "he has a doctorate in nuclear engineering, and the only work he can find is sweeping the floors at McDonald's"
    (b) (ingegnerizzazione) : "The engineering of the Space Shuttle is known to be riddled with problems; it is an example of how not to approach such a large scale project";
    "The attraction of this car lies as much in its sound engineering as in sleek styling"

    Have I understood you correctly? Do these examples correspond with the usage of the two Italian words?
     

    Edimax

    New Member
    Italian
    Thanks. I think you understood very well. Even if I can't undestand well your second example because of my English.
    So, it is correct to write, for example, "the key for cutting cost is a smart engineering"?
    but I don't know if you can use this word like we do in Italian. For us is usal to say "a smart engineering of the product". It is possible in English?

    Sì maiuscole
    No chatspeak
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hello!

    La parola engineerization esiste in AE nell'accezione che dici tu, l'ho vista e l'ho sentita! (engineerisation, in BE non lo so). Perchè non dai un'occhiata in rete?
     

    Edimax

    New Member
    Italian
    Thanks. I checked. The word engineerization is used only in 5 sites in all the UK, in 340 sites in all the web. I would like to write something the people can easily understand, maybe this word is too specific?
     

    baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Thanks. I think you understood very well. Even if I can't undestand well your second example because of my English.
    So, it is correct to write, for example, "the key for cutting cost is a smart engineering"?
    but I don't know if you can use this word like we do in Italian. For us is usal to say "a smart engineering of the product". It is possible in English?
    "the key to cutting costs is clever engineering":tick: (niente "a" davanti a "clever").
    "the product's clever engineering means it is cheaper and more reliable than its competitors" (si potrebbe anche dire "the clever engineering of the product ...")

    Anche con il verbo "to engineer", in particolare, usando il participio passato o la forma passiva : "a smartly/cleverly engineered product" ; "this product has been engineered with an average life expectancy of 20 years".
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Thanks. I checked. The word engineerization is used only in 5 sites in all the UK, in 340 sites in all the web. I would like to write something the people can easily understand, maybe this word is too specific?

    Se per people intendi gli addetti al lavoro, probabilmente la capiranno! Lavoro per una grossa società di ingegneria italiana e qui dentro tutti la capirebbero, ma quelli che non sono del settore non lo so.....

    E se tagli la testa al toro e dici "engineering process"? Comprende tutte le fasi di ingegnerizzazione di un prodotto una volta che si è decisi di produrlo ed è piuttosto generico.
     

    Edimax

    New Member
    Italian
    Grazie London calling.
    "Engineering process" mi pare una buona idea. Toglie ogni ambiguità in effetti. Mi pare descriva bene il processo fra il "concept design" e il prodotto finito.

    PS: credo anche io che in italia capirebbero la parola engineerization, anche se più comunemente credo si usi engineering. E' la traduzione letterale di ingegnerizzazione che in italia è usatissima.
     
    Top