initial filling

Andrew1980

Senior Member
Hi,

I am reading about the structure of one of the Volkswagen minivans and cannot grasp the meaning of one item in the content of the manual for this car. Actually it says that the vehicle has "Higher initial filling of fuel". Does it mean that when during the initial fuel intake in the engine the pressure is higher so the fuel is being delivered quicker than under usual circumstances? Thanks
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think we need more context -- what section is this in? what is being discussed?

    My first thought is that it's something to do with the fuel tank itself, but only context will tell.
     

    Andrew1980

    Senior Member
    Actually, it is A-Z Index, I cannot give context as this is all that I currently have, anyway thanks, please> may be you'd better close the thread so that not to mislead the others. I think when I have further materials I will have this subject cleared up for me a little :). Thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top