Injuries

ayupshiplad

Senior Member
Scotland, English
Evening all and Merry Christmas!

I was wondering how you go about talking about injuries in Portuguese? For example, if we take the sentence "I have broken my leg", some other languages avoid using possessive pronouns unlike English:

French: "Je me suis cassé la jambe"
German: "Ich habe mir das Bein gebrochen"

(though to be honest, there may be mistakes above because the whole injury affair still occasionally baffles me:()

Is Portuguese the same as English (in the sense that it uses possessive pronouns) because it would avoid the perfect tense?

Eg: "Quebrei a minha perna"?

Or would you just said "Quebrei a perna"? Or something totally different ;)

Thanks!
 
  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "Quebrei-me a perna" ?
    No, that one we don't say. Either quebrei a perna or quebrei a minha perna are O.K., but they sound a bit Brazilian to me. They would be understood with no problem in Portugal, but here we more often say parti a (minha) perna. The possessive is normally left understood.

    Boas festas a todos. ;)
     

    moura

    Senior Member
    Portuguese Portugal
    And if you just want to say "injure" not "break" you may say:

    aleijei-me na perna
    magoei-me no braço.

    But if you have broken your leg, and you want to inform someone about that, besides "parti a perna" you may also say: "tenho a perna partida" (more formal: "tenho uma fractura na perna").

    Curiosity: in children language, we say "fez/tem um dói-dói na perna".
     

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Ah, Moura, você me fez lembrar dos não-sei-quantos livros (literatura) que traziam - normalmente são escritores mais antigos - o magoei no sentido que vocês ainda usam!
    E o que é o uso, não? Fico imaginando a perna partida literalmente, apesar de que quebrada também pode acender a imaginação! Ah, o reino da palavra!
     

    moura

    Senior Member
    Portuguese Portugal
    Ah, Moura, você me fez lembrar dos não-sei-quantos livros (literatura) que traziam - normalmente são escritores mais antigos - o magoei no sentido que vocês ainda usam!
    E o que é o uso, não? Fico imaginando a perna partida literalmente, apesar de que quebrada também pode acender a imaginação! Ah, o reino da palavra!

    eh-eh. E também temos uma expressão que é: "parti a louça toda", o que significa mais ou menos:

    pintei a macaca, escoceei e esperneei, perdi as estribeiras, virei-me do avesso, saltou-me a tampa, (e mais outras expressões para onde nos leve a imaginação), ou pura e simplesmente...zanguei-me :)
     

    ayupshiplad

    Senior Member
    Scotland, English
    "Quebrei-me a perna" ?
    Ah I suspected likewise, I was going to put it as an option in my original question but I forgot. I'm rather surprised it doesn't make things reflexive, but then again, Portuguese is a language full of surprises ;)

    Thank you for all your replies! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top