Innestati / montati a pressione

< Previous | Next >

ohbice

Senior Member
Buongiorno,
ho cercato un po' nel forum e non ho trovato nulla a proposito di "innestato a pressione" - col significato di fissato a incastro, senza viti o bulloni o colla che lo trattengano.
La frase è la seguente: "L'interruttore principale e gli interruttori opzionali sono innestati nel telaio a pressione".
Il tentativo di traduzione (che non mi convince molto) è: "The main switch and the other optional switches are mounted under pressure".
Grazie per l'aiuto.
p
 
  • Ciao Mary. "Inserted in pressure" would not mean anything to me.
    Recently I was reading on the site Bikeitalia.it a short article on the new generation of "bottom brackets" (i movimenti centrali). In that article it refers to "movimenti centrali press-fit", then goes on to say: " Si tratta dell’ultimo ritrovato tecnologico nell’ambito dei movimenti centrali. Vengono eliminate le filettature e i cuscinetti sono installati sul telaio a pressione, attraverso l’utilizzo di apposite presse manuali."
    That article, and the OP's "col significato di fissato a incastro, senza viti o bulloni o colla che lo trattengano", led me to suggest "press-fitted".
     
    I'm sorry. :) "Inserted by pressure" is also not a familiar collocation. "Under pressure" is more familiar.
    The point is they are "press-fitted". If you do a search on "press-fitted without", you will get results like "press-fitted without screws", "press-fitted without using an additional screw", "press-fitted without solder / screw fixation / solder / cement / sleeve / clamps / any glue / any use of adhesives / the need for adhesive / any snap ring / holding shaft", etc. The "senza"is important. Press-fitting can save money, extra materials/ components and weight and time, etc.
     
    Last edited:

    metazoan

    Senior Member
    US English
    Io direi "inserted in pressure".
    Hi Mary, for @ohbice's text, which seems from a technical manual, @johngiovanni's "press-fitted" is perfect. If the context were informal and non-technical, we might say the parts are pressed on.

    EDIT: Thinking about this a bit more, "press-fitted" might imply the use of a stamp and press, that is a mechanical installation, perhaps at a factory. For the simple thumb-pressure installation of ohbice, there is the adjective "press-on" (most often heard for fake fingernails - "press-on nails"). Or "snap-on", especially if the installation makes a clicking sound.
     
    Last edited:

    giginho

    Senior Member
    Italiano & Piemontese
    I think most regular folks would say "the switch snaps in", or some variation thereof, e.g. "the switch is of the snap-in type"
    Technically speaking snap-fit and press-fit are two different types of fitting. Snap-fit is something that, when engaging makes a sort of "noise", we can call it "innesto a scatto" for example the fitting is guaranteed by a lip that enters a groove, while press-fit des not require any "scatto"
     

    ohbice

    Senior Member
    Urca, se siete andati avanti...
    Allora, confermo che si tratta di un manuale istruzioni. Il target è personale tecnico, ovvero il manuale è dedicato ai centri di Service.
    Gli interruttori in questione sono dotati di alette. Per montarli è sufficiente spingerli, per smontarli occorre premere sulle alette e sganciarli.
    La freccia nel disegno indica un'aletta:
    interruttori dettaglio aletta .jpg


    Grazie veramente a tutti :)
     

    King Crimson

    Modus in fabula
    Italiano
    Da quest'ultima informazione che hai fornito (al post 14!) allora forse potrebbe trattarsi di snap-fit. Cito:

    "A snap-fit is an assembly method used to attach flexible parts, usually plastic, to form the final product by pushing the parts' interlocking components together."
     
    A search shows numerous examples of "montato/ montata /montati/ montate a scatto".
    I agree that the picture and the description in post 14 show "snap-fitted" components, but the Italian sentence in the OP does not include the English "snap-fit", "snap-fitted" or the Italian "a scatto".
    Come to think of it, the expression in the title, "Innestati / montati a pressione" does not appear exactly in that form in the OP sentence which ends in
    "...sono innestati nel telaio a pressione", and the English translation in the OP does not mention the frame.
    If we are translating the sentence rather than translating the title or interpreting the picture, Mary's "by pressure" is looking good to me.
    Or "using thumb pressure", given the information in post 5.
     
    Last edited:

    ohbice

    Senior Member
    Scusate ma a me (in quanto "non tecnico" che si occupa anche di manualistica) la differenza tra "a scatto" e "a pressione" non sembra così abnorme... Se in inglese è importante distinguere tra "press-fit" e "snap-fit", ne prendo altro.

    Per quanto riguarda la mancata traduzione di "telaio" nella versione inglese dell'o. p., direi che decisamente si vede ad occhio (e si vede nel disegno esploso) che gli interruttori vanno inseriti in un foro del telaio. Ribadisco che il manuale è diretto a tecnici più o meno esperti in riparazione / sostituzione di parti, e che certe cose sono state date per scontate a ragion veduta (o almeno lo spero) ;-)
    Grazie davvero a tutti.
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    A search shows numerous examples of "montato/ montata /montati/ montate a scatto".
    I agree that the picture and the description in post 14 show "snap-fitted" components, but the Italian sentence in the OP does not include the English "snap-fit", "snap-fitted" or the Italian "a scatto".
    Come to think of it, the expression in the title, "Innestati / montati a pressione" does not appear exactly in that form in the OP sentence which ends in
    "...sono innestati nel telaio a pressione", and the English translation in the OP does not mention the frame.
    If we are translating the sentence rather than translating the title or interpreting the picture, Mary's "by pressure" is looking good to me.
    Or "using thumb pressure", given the information in post 5.
    I don't think we should assume that in Italian a 'snap', 'snap-in' or 'snap-on' device would always, or even mostly, be referred to as an 'a scatto' device.

    Think of a snap button (bottone automatico), a snap-on cap for a bottle or jar (tappo a pressione), a snap-in grease-gun nozzle (testina ad attacco rapido), a snap-in garden hose joiner (connettore ad attacco rapido), . We could go on for a long time.

    Conversely, a 'coltello a scatto' is a switchblade, una 'apertura/chiusura a scatto' generally requires a spring or a spring-like mechanism.

    I would definitely call a 'snap-in fuse' a 'fusibile a pressione' (as opposed to the old fashioned screw-in type) , not 'a scatto'. I would call 'interruttore a scatto' a switch that toggles mechanically between on and off (as opposed to a dimmer or to a capacitive switch).

    I would most likely think of something that snaps into something else by means of tabs or other built-in devices as opposed to needing bolts or screws or other separate fastening elements, as of a 'xxx a pressione'. I would consider using 'a scatto' when either an audible snapping sound is supposed to be heard, or when the tabs are visible I could say that my weedeater's (I think you would call it 'strimmer') head is 'a scatto', because it has two large side tabs that I have to break my thumbs on every time I need to take it apart. But I would never call a 'snap-in fuse' anything other than a 'fusibile a pressione'. But then again, I could use 'a scatto' if I had to warn the user that whatever they are pushing into that hole has to make a click before they can assume it's securely in.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top