Inquire is equal ask and find out

< Previous | Next >

gothicpartner

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello,

I'm studying the meaning the verb "to inquire" and I find it to be synonymous with ask and find out.

For example:

I inquired about that course = I find out about that course = me informe, me entere, averigue sobre ese curso

I inquired about her= I asked about her= pregunté por ella

Could you correct me if I am wrong?

Also, what is the difference between inquire of vs inquire about.?

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
Regards
 
  • vcostandy

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hello,

    I'm studying the meaning the verb "to inquire" and I find it to be synonymous with ask and find out.

    For example:

    I inquired about that course = I find out about that course = me informe, me entere, averigue sobre ese curso :cross:

    I inquired about her= I asked about her= pregunté por ella :tick:

    Could you correct me if I am wrong?

    Also, what is the difference between inquire of vs inquire about.?

    Any help will be greatly appreciated!
    Regards
    Inquire means to ask and to seek information (preguntar por..., pedir información sobre...), but it does not mean to find out :)

    And I don´t think you can say ¨inquire of¨; the prepositions we use are ¨about¨ or ¨after¨
     

    Quark

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Hello,

    I'm studying the meaning the verb "to inquire" and I find it to be synonymous with ask and find out.:cross:

    For example:

    I inquired about that course = I tried to find out about that course = me informe, me entere, averigue sobre ese curso

    I inquired about her= I asked about her= pregunté por ella :tick:

    Could you correct me if I am wrong?

    Also, what is the difference between inquire of vs inquire about.?

    Any help will be greatly appreciated!
    Regards
    to inquire (also spelt “enquire”) >> to ask (about)/ to look into / to try to find out / to investigate / to look for information etc

    It is not synonymous with “to find out”
    It is synonymous with “to try to find out”
    E.G.
    He inquired at the town hall about local taxes and found out that he had to pay quite a lot of them

    You can inquire in the shop if you want to find out about their opening hours.

    The difference between inquire and inquire about

    I inquired about the history of the town.
    I inquired into the history of the town.
    I inquired about the job.

    You need about or into in the above sentences in order for them to make sense, in the same way as you need sobrein the sentence below for it to make sense.

    I'm calling to inquire about the job
    llamo para informarme / para preguntar sobre el trabajo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top