ins and outs, toe a mark, back your car

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Esteruquiña, Mar 21, 2005.

  1. Esteruquiña Member

    España - Español/ Inglés
    Hi all, I would like to know the meaning of the underlined expressions. Thank you!

    Learn the ins and outs of the music business

    toe a mark

    back your car
     
  2. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    To learn (or know) the ins and outs of any subject is to be familiar with what goes on.

    For example:
    Claudia has been a record producer for 20 years. By now, she definetely knows the ins and outs of the record business.

    For example:
    My father is a lawyer and has defended hundreds of criminals in court cases. He knows the ins and outs of the judicial system, and plans on teaching them to me when I become a lawyer.

    I hope this is clear, Ester. :p
     
  3. te gato

    te gato Senior Member

    Calgary, Alberta
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Hi Esteruquina;

    Toe a mark--is another form of "toe the line"--meaning 'to follow rules'
    good website...
    http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-toe2.htm

    as for back your car....mmm not sure....

    te gato;)
     
  4. Nick

    Nick Senior Member

    Western USA
    USA, English
    There is no idiomatic meaning, at least not here in the US.

    It means to drive your car in reverse.
    Back your car into the garage.
    Please back the car into that parking space.
    She backed her car into a poll and had to pay $435 to have it repaired.
     
  5. Esteruquiña Member

    España - Español/ Inglés
    Thanks a bunch to all!
     
  6. te gato

    te gato Senior Member

    Calgary, Alberta
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    And you are welcome a bunch back!!

    te gato;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...