ins and outs, toe a mark, back your car

Esteruquiña

Member
España - Español/ Inglés
Hi all, I would like to know the meaning of the underlined expressions. Thank you!

Learn the ins and outs of the music business

toe a mark

back your car
 
  • VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Esteruquiña said:
    Learn the ins and outs of the music business
    To learn (or know) the ins and outs of any subject is to be familiar with what goes on.

    For example:
    Claudia has been a record producer for 20 years. By now, she definetely knows the ins and outs of the record business.

    For example:
    My father is a lawyer and has defended hundreds of criminals in court cases. He knows the ins and outs of the judicial system, and plans on teaching them to me when I become a lawyer.

    I hope this is clear, Ester. :p
     

    Nick

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Esteruquiña said:
    back your car
    There is no idiomatic meaning, at least not here in the US.

    It means to drive your car in reverse.
    Back your car into the garage.
    Please back the car into that parking space.
    She backed her car into a poll and had to pay $435 to have it repaired.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top