ins Auto einsteigen? Auto starten?

Ben70

New Member
Farsi - Iran
Hi guys. I have problems with some collocations about cars.
First, when I use the verb einsteigen, do I need to use the accusative case after that?
e.g. Ich steige in mein Auto ein. oder Ich steige in das Auto ein.

Second, what if I want to say I get out of the car. Das Verb is aussteigen I know. But what is the preposition for that? von dem Auto aussteigen?

Third, if I want to turn the car on and off, what's the correct verb?
I'm not even sure it's turn off and turn on in English ('cause I'm not native in English as well) But I'm sure you got what I meant.
Thanks guys.
 
  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    First, when I use the verb einsteigen, do I need to use the accusative case after that?
    e.g. Ich steige in mein Auto ein. oder Ich steige in das Auto ein.
    Indeed it is "in" + accusative in both cases.
    It depends on "in" and on that it defines a movement to the destination. (If it is a destination, accussative is used. Ich steige ins Auto ein. If it is just a movement at a place or no movement at all, dative is used. Ich gehe im Zimmer umher. Ich stehe im Zimmer).

    Possible forms are;
    in mein Auto - accussative
    ins Auto . accussative
    in das Auto - accusative - seldom used in this form. It is used, for example, if "das" is a pointer. - into this car ...

    This is in contrast to

    Aussteigen aus dem Auto.

    Here it is dative.
    "Aus" requires Dativ.
    Ich steige aus dem Auto aus.
    Ich steige aus meinem Auto aus.

    Third, if I want to turn the car on and off, what's the correct verb?
    This may depend on context and is another topic.

    There are several verbs that could fit, all have different meanings.:
    Tür öffnen und schließen
    losfahren/starten und anhalten/stoppen
    den Motor anlassen/den Motor ausschalten

    Please open another topic and give some context. This helps other members to find it.
    What exactly do you want to do? Can you describe it?
     

    Maformatiker

    Member
    German - Germany
    I don't believe that "turn on a car" is supposed to mean "Tür öffnen".
    but we are not sure
    Ben said, he is sure that I got what he meant. And I am also quite sure that I got it. I am willing to take the residual risk that it is wrong in the end.
     

    Ben70

    New Member
    Farsi - Iran
    Indeed it is "in" + accusative in both cases.
    It depends on "in" and on that it defines a movement to the destination. (If it is a destination, accussative is used. Ich steige ins Auto ein. If it is just a movement at a place or no movement at all, dative is used. Ich gehe im Zimmer umher. Ich stehe im Zimmer).

    Possible forms are;
    in mein Auto - accussative
    ins Auto . accussative
    in das Auto - accusative - seldom used in this form. It is used, for example, if "das" is a pointer. - into this car ...

    This is in contrast to

    Aussteigen aus dem Auto.

    Here it is dative.
    "Aus" requires Dativ.
    Ich steige aus dem Auto aus.
    Ich steige aus meinem Auto aus.


    This may depend on context and is another topic.

    There are several verbs that could fit, all have different meanings.:
    Tür öffnen und schließen
    losfahren/starten und anhalten/stoppen
    den Motor anlassen/den Motor ausschalten

    Please open another topic and give some context. This helps other members to find it.
    What exactly do you want to do? Can you describe it?
    Thank you for your answer. Very helpful as always.
    Take a look at the picture. This is the verb I meant to say.
    The action that you use your kar keys to start the engine of the car.
    I don't know weather in English we should say to start the car or to turn the car on...
    I saw in dict.cc that we can use das Verb "starten" to express such a thing.
    But it makes me sure when a native speaker confirms it.
     

    Attachments

    • How-to-Start-a-Car-Manual-Automatic.jpg
      How-to-Start-a-Car-Manual-Automatic.jpg
      75.5 KB · Views: 12
    Top