ins Wasser steigen

< Previous | Next >

Ampelfrau

Senior Member
Galego/Spanish, Spain
Hi there!

Maybe it's a silly doubt I'm having here, but I'm not sure of the following sentence:

„Und endlich kann ich mit meinen Schülern auch während der Woche ins Wasser steigen.“

It was said by a teacher who's just retired, but he'll continue to be a scuba diving instructor; somehow I think that it would be a little bit weird statement if it plainly means 'to go into the water', but I haven't found any other meaning for this expression and I keep on wondering...
Is there any other meaning here?

Thanks a lot!
 
  • Ampelfrau

    Senior Member
    Galego/Spanish, Spain
    Well... for me it still sounds weird within (any) context... ^^ I'll let it be... :D

    Thanks a lot for your help again!! :)
     

    Derselbe

    Senior Member
    Deutsch, German, ドイツ語
    Am seltsamsten finde ich ehrlich gesagt "während der Woche". Vielleicht ist das regional bedingt, aber mir drängt sich hier die Frage auf: "Wann denn sonst?"
    Gemeint ist wohl "unter der Woche", aber vielleicht ist in das wirklich ein regionale Variation.
    "Ins Wasser steigen" finde ich eigentlich garnicht seltsam. Ich verstehe das einfach als "Schwimmen gehen" oder im Zusammenhang "Tauchen gehen".
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Well, ins Wasser steigen is what a scuba diving instructor usually does with his trainees. Given the context, I can't see anything weird about this. Saying ins Wasser steigen instead of ins Wasser gehen is a colloquialism which you might not be aware of. Does this explain your bewilderment?
     
    Last edited:

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    In other context

    water may be used in some different idioms in metaphorical meaning:

    Baden gehen = versagen (lack of success)
    jemanden ins Wasser werfen = to give a complicate task the other one does not have any experience with

    After reading the next entry, I'm sure it is literally got into water (for diving).
     
    Last edited:

    Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    „Und endlich kann ich mit meinen Schülern auch während der Woche ins Wasser steigen.“

    It was said by a teacher who's just retired, but he'll continue to be a scuba diving instructor; somehow I think that it would be a little bit weird statement if it plainly means 'to go into the water', but I haven't found any other meaning for this expression and I keep on wondering...
    Is there any other meaning here?
    Hallo allerseits :)

    Ich denke, wenn der Mensch früher Lehrer war, dann hat er während der Arbeitswoche an der Schule unterrichten müssen. Wahrscheinlich konnte er den Tauchunterricht (ins Wasser steigend ;)) deshalb nur am Wochenende erteilen. Nun, da er pensioniert ist, kann er sich auch während der Arbeitswoche dem Tauchunterricht widmen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top