inscription in Greek?

Zareza

Senior Member
Romanian
Hello,
Could you help me find out if this message is in Greek? If so, what does it say?
 

Attachments

  • inscriptie.jpg
    inscriptie.jpg
    94.8 KB · Views: 30
  • Acestor

    Senior Member
    Greek
    I've broken it into parts:
    Το μαχαιράκι μου / κανείς μην το ζητήσει / γιατί μου το δωρήσανε / από την Κρήτη.
    My little knife / No one should ask for it / Because it was a gift to me / from Crete.
     

    Acestor

    Senior Member
    Greek
    This is a rather awkward take on the Cretan mantinada:
    Το μαχαιράκι που κρατάς / ποτέ μην το δανείσεις, / γιατί σου το δωρίσανε / απ' το νησί της Κρήτης.
    The little knife you're holding / you should never lend / because it was a gift to you / from the island of Crete.
     

    Zareza

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Oh, thank you very much! :)

    Was / Is it customary to write messages on Greek knives?
     
    Top