insensitive or unpopular?

< Previous | Next >

Elysa.mad

Member
Italian
Hi to everybody!!
In the following dialogue which adjective would you use between insensitive and unpopular?

---Martin upsets people sometimes with things he says. He can be a bit……..

I think unpopular is correct. Would it work?

Thanks for your help.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The fact that he says things that upset people is what makes him insensitive.

    Being insensitive (like many other things) could lead to him being unpopular, of course, but that's secondary.
     

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    It is not a very natural thing to say. We'd usually just say 'He is a bit unpopular' (remember, 'can' means 'is able to'. People don't generally try deliberately to be unpopular.)
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "Insensitive" describes behavior by an individual. It is something he does.

    "Unpoplular" describes how others treat an individual. It is something that happens to him.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top