insertion paysagère

Kelimutu

Senior Member
English GB
In a wind farm financing project:
this is one of the requirements to make the wind farm acceptable to local residents (its the first of several bullet points) :

Aménagement et insertion paysagère des postes de livraison

I would have thought that aménagement was landscaping, so am I bit stumped over 'insertion'
Any ideas? is it redundant?
 
  • Weblinguist

    Member
    French - Canada
    The way I understand it, although it's hard to tell from where I stand, "aménagement" means "putting it there" and "insertion" means "to make it fit with the rest so that it looks good". But I'm no expert in landscaping nor in wind farms projects requirements...
     

    Kelimutu

    Senior Member
    English GB
    The way I understand it, although it's hard to tell from where I stand, "aménagement" means "putting it there" and "insertion" means "to make it fit with the rest so that it looks good". ...
    I agree with you Weblinguist, except that I am sure that aménagement is landscaping and therefore insertion is something like 'blending in with the environment'

    Thanks very much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top