Inside (of) me

< Previous | Next >

Richard Dick

Senior Member
Español - Mexico
¿Cómo se dice "inside of me o, inside me"?

Canción de Madonna:
I will always have you, inside of me
Even though you're gone
Love still carries on
Love, inside of me.

Mi intento: inside me.
 
  • Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    ¿Por qué crees que Madonna, hablante nativa, está cometiendo un error? Si ella dice "inside of me", habrá que suponer que es correcto, ¿no?
     

    Richard Dick

    Senior Member
    Español - Mexico
    ¿Por qué crees que Madonna, hablante nativa, está cometiendo un error? Si ella dice "inside of me", habrá que suponer que es correcto, ¿no?
    Por eso pregunto.... Como es de una canción. Tampoco dije que era un error.
     

    Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    Por eso pregunto.... Como es de una canción. Tampoco dije que era un error.
    Efectivamente, no lo has dicho; sin embargo, pareces empeñado en corregirlo y no entiendo por qué.

    inside - WordReference.com English Usage

    Aquí verás la siguiente advertencia:
    Don't say that someone or something is ‘inside of’ something.

    A mí "inside of me" me suena perfectamente bien, quizá porque "me" no creo que se pueda considerar un "algo".

    Más información en este hilo:
    inside of/inside sb/sth
     

    Richard Dick

    Senior Member
    Español - Mexico
    Efectivamente, no lo has dicho; sin embargo, pareces empeñado en corregirlo y no entiendo por qué.

    inside - WordReference.com English Usage

    Aquí verás la siguiente advertencia:
    Don't say that someone or something is ‘inside of’ something.

    A mí "inside of me" me suena perfectamente bien, quizá porque "me" no creo que se pueda considerar un "algo".

    Más información en este hilo:
    inside of/inside sb/sth
    Era una duda. El "parecer" es muy relativo.

    Me gusta esta "idea":

    inside of/inside sb/sth
     
    Last edited:

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Quizás Agró se refería al uso en BrE.
    Inside of suena muy americano, tal como explica gvergara, y en BrE no suena bien.
     

    Richard Dick

    Senior Member
    Español - Mexico
    Como sea, inside es preposición y no necesita otra (supongo que es informal o coloquial). Aunque siempre la he escuchado en canciones americanas (USA), por ej. I can't keep my eyes off of you. Waiting for the scraps to fall off of the table....
     

    Reina de la Aldea

    Senior Member
    English US
    Yes, those examples sound just fine to me. I wouldn't notice if someone used of or not, that is, I wouldn't miss it, but if I were British, someone using of would sound weird to me -- unless of course they were North American (US only?). Happy to learn something new every day in the forums :)
     

    kaigue

    New Member
    English, American
    Yes, those examples sound just fine to me. I wouldn't notice if someone used of or not, that is, I wouldn't miss it, but if I were British, someone using of would sound weird to me -- unless of course they were North American (US only?). Happy to learn something new every day in the forums :)
    Right, think of it this way, Madonna has or is holding "you"or sentiment of you in her heart, figurative, not physical.
     

    Reina de la Aldea

    Senior Member
    English US
    kaigue, another Cali gal :) We're practically neighbors.
    Madonna has or is holding "you"or sentiment of you in her heart, figurative, not physical
    I interpret the line to mean not only holding the lover in her heart but also holding onto the memory of him inside of her physically.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top