Insist a lot Vs be insistent: [American English]

< Previous | Next >
Hello everyone,


I learned here on W.R that "insist a lot" isn't idiomatic/natural English. Then I decided to search and concluded that "be insistent" is the natural/idiomatic option in place of "insist a lot". So, my question: does "be insistent" sound natural/idiomatic in my examples below in American English?


a. Be insistent or she won't help you.
b. I didn't want to go there, but she was insistent and we went.
c. Don't be insistent because they might get offended.

Meaning intended: insist a lot

Thank you in advance!
 
Last edited:
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I think your examples are okay. (In (the first) b, I would probably say "she insisted" instead.)
    I think "to insist a lot" would be to be insistent often (on many occasions). That is not what is meant in your examples. For example, "she runs a lot" means that she runs often, not that she runs a long distance or that she runs quickly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top