insist on

< Previous | Next >

nupca

Banned
Slovak
Hi
1)I insist that he must be punished.
2)I insist on that he must be punished.
Which sentence is correct? Maybe both or None of them?
Thanks
 
  • Starfrown

    Senior Member
    English - US
    You are right. The second sentence is incorrect. It would be correct if written:

    "I insist on his punishment." (with objective genitive)
    "I insist on his being punished." (Colloquially, "I insist on him being punished.")

    I personally like the original more than either of these, though.

    Edit--I would probably not use "must" after "insist." It seems redundant to me.
     
    Last edited:

    cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    You are absolutely correct. The second option is, in fact, incorrect. You could say:

    I insist that he must be punished; or
    I insist that he be punished; or
    I insist on his being punished.

    There are probably also other ways to say this.

    EDIT: For example, that fine suggestion from Starfrown. :)
     

    peptidoglycan

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    I insist that he be punished. (AmE / BE formal): Subjunctive
    I insist that he should be punished (BE formal)
    I insist that he must be punished (BE informal): Indicative

    P.S: In these sentences insist mean demand, other than 'repeatedly state'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top