...insist to Goldberg and McCann that...

< Previous | Next >

boggiee

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

I always see people use 'subject + insist + that + sentence just as in
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2527781 . However, I have seen the sentence I have written below which I found in http://www.gradesaver.com/the-birthday-party/study-guide/section1/ and I got confused.

- In Act II, Stanley will insist to Goldberg and McCann that it is not even a boardinghouse. Even if it is, its lack of boarders speaks volumes about its quality and reputation.

Could you please tell me if it is Ok to say 'insist to someone that' or not?

Thanks.
 
  • dharasty

    Senior Member
    American English
    This sentence is fine:

    "Stanley will insist that it is not even a boardinghouse."

    And if Stanley feels he needs to direct his insisting "to" someone, I feel it is natural in English speech
    to insert the prepositional phrase "to Goldberg and McCann".

    I'd say it is certainly in the vernacular; in formal writing, I would ponder if you "insist to [someone]". Verbs that more naturally take "to" might be "complain [to someone]" or "object [to someone]".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top