1. Emmski Senior Member

    Adelaide, Australia
    English and Australia
    Hi everyone,

    A quick question regarding the subjunctive tense.

    I wish to use "pour autant que" in a sentence. Normally, it is followed by the subjunctive. However, I wish to employ the future tense after it - is this ok?

    The phrase -

    En outre, le recueil a une signification thématique pour autant que les poèmes réactualiseront les expériences.....

    Thankyou
     
  2. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    I think I would say "en ce que". Not sure though.
     
  3. carolineR

    carolineR Senior Member

    Indian Ocean
    France
    "pour autant" doesn't fit in your sentence
    I agree with Ruk's "en ce que" or "dans la mesure où" :)
     
  4. Emmski Senior Member

    Adelaide, Australia
    English and Australia
    Thank you. I think I have confused the meaning of pour autant que. Doesnt it mean insofar as? In which case the sentence would read as follows in English -

    Moreover, the collection will have thematique significance insofar as the poems will bring to life the experiences of....

    What would be a correct use of 'pour autant que'?

    Merci
     
  5. carolineR

    carolineR Senior Member

    Indian Ocean
    France
    Pour autant que je sache = as far as I know

    apart from "pour autant que je sache", which is a common, or "pour autant que je puisse en juger", I can't find so many examples of that phrase

    what is also common is "pour autant" ex :Je l'aime. Pour autant, je ne le suivrai pas au bout du monde = however /for all that (?)
     
  6. Emmski Senior Member

    Adelaide, Australia
    English and Australia
    Many thanks CarolineR, I think i have a sense of how to use it now.
    :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...