Insouciant vs insoucieux

Rex

Senior Member
AUSTRALIA: English
In amswering my last post Benjy suggested I use the latter rather than the former. Is there a quick guide on which one to use when?
Thanks in advance to all those who reply.
Rex
 
  • charlie2

    Senior Member
    Hi,
    I am guessing only. ;) The English analogy is "exciting/ excited". The story is exciting but a person is excited about something.
    Other people will soon arrive, I am sure.
     

    francois

    Senior Member
    France Vendée
    Hi,
    A translation for 'insouciant' may be 'nonchalant', 'désinvolte'. For someone who doesn't worry about anything in every day life.
    'insoucieux' would be for example someone doing something dangerous and wouldn't worry about the danger of his action.
     

    Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    What Iainyn said is right.

    insouciant : carefree

    insoucieux de quelque chose : careless about something

    Please note that while 'insouciant' is in frequent use, 'insoucieux' is seldom used in modern French.

    Instead of 'être insoucieux de' we use 'ne pas se soucier' much more frequently.
    insoucieux des opinions des autres : sans se soucier des opinions des autres
     

    francois

    Senior Member
    France Vendée
    Just to add something to what Jean Mich Carrere said, we usually say about someone's action or behaviour that is careless or carefree: 'c'est de l'insouciance'.
     

    Rex

    Senior Member
    AUSTRALIA: English
    Hello Benjy
    We seem to have opened a spirited debate here!
    Many thanks: I'll stick with the ant version this time!
    Rgds
    Rex
     

    Le Singe

    Senior Member
    English - American
    http://www.wordreference.com/fren/insoucieux - no entry here!

    insouciant DOES have an entry - it means carefree.

    the word is used directly in english too: "he was such an insouciant child, always happy, never a worry in his mind."

    souci means "worry" or "care" in french. insouciant means "not worrying" = "carefree". it's cute how these words are connected.

    be careful not to confuse "carefree" and "careless". "careless" is "imprudent" in both english and french, again, the same word.

    so, for careless you can use imprudent as well as insoucieux...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top