Inspect what you expect

< Previous | Next >

csicska

Senior Member
hungarian
Hello. Could you please tell me what "inspect what you expect" means? Does it mean "make sure that you check whether what you asked someone to do they will actually do"? Thank you


Key to getting things done through the people you depend upon is the ability to “inspect what you expect”—both in a way that ensures delivery, but also builds relationships and a sense of team.
Inspect What You Expect - Partners In Leadership
 
Last edited:
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    No, it means "make sure that you check whether what you asked someone to do is exactly what you want to happen." - Are your communications clear?


    "When I nod my head, you hit it."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top