Inspiration vs. Encouragement

Joe_Learn

Senior Member
Arabic
I know it is possible to say “you are an inspiration”, but I am not sure if it is also correct to use the word ‘encouragment’ instead of ‘inspiration’. Is it possible? (you are an encouragement)

Also, are these sentence possible?

Thanks for your inspiration.
Thanks for your encouragement.

Thanks in advance!

 
  • Joe_Learn

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    They're both OK provided you don't think they mean the same thing.
    Thanks for your help. Yes, I realize they don’t have the same meaning.

    So do you mean that all these sentences are correct?

    You are an inspiration.
    You are an encouragement.


    Thanks for your inspiration.
    Thanks for your encouragement.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top