...inspire... {The Medium is the Massage}

< Previous | Next >

mohsen.amiri

Senior Member
persian
Hello
McLuhan says that printing brought first kind of mass production. Printing brought low-weight books which everyone take it and read it alone in his/her isolation. but I can not comprehend what 'Man could now inspire—and conspire' (especially inspire here) means? Would anyone explain it?

"It provided the first uniformly repeatable "commodity," the first assembly line—mass production. It created the portable book, which men could read in privacy and in isolation from others. Man could now inspire—and conspire."

Source: Book: The Medium is the Massage

Mohsen
 
  • 0hisa2me

    Senior Member
    British English
    For 'inspire', it means authors could now inspire other people through their books. He doesn't say what people will be inspired to do - but we could speculate that he means to inspire them to think, create, see the world in new ways. For 'conspire' he means to organise rebellion against the political and religious authorities.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top