Inspire to something

< Previous | Next >

Luca Danieli

New Member
Italiano
Hello, long long time ago I had read a discussion that was saying that 'inspired by'+<something> and 'inspire to'+<something> had different meanings, but both were grammatically acceptable in different contexts.
Now I cannot find that information anymore, and find very few cases of 'inspired to'+<something>, e.g. 'Inspired to Action'.

Can someone give me some information about this?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You can inspire someone (direct object of inspire) to do something. In other words, that “to” is part of an infinitive.

    The windswept landscape inspired her to write a poem.

    She was inspired by the windswept landscape
    She was inspired to write a poem
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    You can use a noun, if the verb "do" is understood:

    He (or she) was inspired to feats of outstanding bravery.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You can use a noun, if the verb "do" is understood:

    He (or she) was inspired to feats of outstanding bravery.
    You’re quite right. And it doesn’t even always need an understood verb. I should have included the noun version in #2:

    She was inspired to poetry​
     

    Luca Danieli

    New Member
    Italiano
    Yep, I was indeed meaning the noun version. I have used 'sth' to mean 'noun'.
    So, 'to+noun' is intended for something performative? Like 'Inspired to action'?
    Or can it be also for something different, like 'This is a piece of art inspired to equal rights'?
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    I can't think what "This is a piece of art inspired to equal rights" might possibly mean. The object following "inspire(d) to..." has to be a verb or some form of action, as you say "performative".
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    It seems to me that you are inspired to something by something:

    She was inspired.....to poetry.............by the experience,
    .........................[complement]...[...........instrumental......]
    from which we have

    She was inspired by the experience
    and
    She was inspired to poetry
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top