Inspired a character

< Previous | Next >

dhchong

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, guys.

This is one of the manly test question from the article "What's your man score" of 'Men's Health'.

22. Neal Cassady Inspired a character in which book?
[A] The Road
On the Road
[C] Fearand Loathing in Las Vegas



The answer for this question is B.

What does it mean in the context by 'Inspired a character'.
My understanding is it means 'give life to a character'. Is this right understanding?
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I take it that the author of the book created a character that acted like Neal Cassidy, i.e. Neal Cassidy is the character's prototype, i.e. Neal Cassidy is the real-life equivalent of the character in question.
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    Just confirming what Suzi and Boozer have said.
    In fact, the character named Dean Moriarty in On the Road is modeled after Neal Cassady.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top